Community

We aim to provide a platform and network for any researchers interested in the Fundamentals of Collective Adaptive Systems. Below you can find the details of the people, projects, institutes, groups and labs carrying out research into this area under the FoCAS umbrella. However, the community is open to everyone with an interest in the research domain, so please join us and get involved.

COORDINATION ACTION

FoCAS Coordination Action Institutes

Centre for Emergent Computing (Edinburgh Napier University, UK): Ben Paechter | Emma Hart | Jennifer Willies | Callum Egan

Computational Intelligence Group (VU University, Amsterdam): Gusz Eiben | Evert Haasdijk

Agent and Pervasive Computing Group (University of Modena and Reggio Emilia, Italy): Giacomo Cabri | Franco Zambonelli

Intelligent Systems & Networks Group (Imperial College London): Jeremy Pitt

Institute for Pervasive Computing (JKU, Linz, Austria): Alois Ferscha



PROJECTS

ALLOW ENSEMBLES

Allow Ensembles

IPVS & IAAS (Stuttgart, Germany): Michael Matthiesen | Kurt Rothermel | Dimka Karastoyanova | Frank Leymann | Adnan Tariq

Embedded Intelligence Research Group, DFKI (Germany): Paul Lukowicz | George Kampis

Service Oriented Applications Research Unit, FBK (Italy): Marco Pistore | Antonio Bucchiarone | Annapaola Marconi

Distributed Software Engineering (Imperial College London, UK): Naranker Dulay | Alessandra Russo

Transformation Service Laboratory (University of Crete, Greece): Christos Nikolaou | Marina Bitsaki | Mariana Karmazi

Video introduction to Allow Ensembles



ASSISI | bf

ASSISI | bf

Artificial Life Lab (Austria): Thomas Schmickl | Karl Crailsheim | Ronald Thenius | Sibylle Hahshold | Martina Szopek | Michael Bodi

Robot Systems Laboratory (EPFL, Switzerland): Francesco Mondada | Christophe Barraud

Cybertronica UG (Germany): Serge Kernbach | Olga Kernbach

Laboratory for Robotics and Intelligent Control Systems (LARICS, Croatia): Stjepan Bogdan | Damjan Miklic | Karlo Griparic | Tomislav Haus

Interdisciplinary Laboratory for Energy of Tomorrow (LIED, Paris, France): Jose Halloy | Bertrand Collignon | Axel Séguret

Dept of Informatics, Lisbon University (Portugal): Luis Correia | Ana Paula Cláudio | Pedro Mariano | Fernando Silva

Video introduction to Assisi | bf



CASSTING

Cassting

CNRS (LSV, Cachan, France): Nicolas Markey | Sophie Valette

Formal Methods and Verification Group (ULB, Belgium): Gilles Geeraerts

Effective Mathematics Team (University of Mons, Belgium): Thomas Brihaye

Distributed and Embedded Systems Unit (Aalborg University, Denmark): Kim Larsen | Arne Skou

Seluxit ApS (Aalborg, Denmark): Daniel Lux

Energi Nord A/S (Aalborg, Denmark): Susanne M. Sørensen

Logic and Theory of Discrete Systems (RWTH, Aachen, Germany): | Christof Löding

Video introduction to Cassting

Cassting Floor Heating Case Study



DIVERSIFY

http://diversify-project.eu/members/

INRIA (France): Benoit Baudry | Olivier Barais | Marco Biazzini | Martin Monperrus | Johann Bourcier | Benoit Combemale

SINTEF (Norway): Franck Fleurey | Franck Chauvel

Distributed Systems Group (Trinity College Dublin, Ireland): Siobhan Clarke | Hui Song | Vivek Nallur

ECOBIO (University of Rennes 1, France): Cendrine Mony | Benoit Gauzens

Ecological Board: Michael Hutchings (Uni. of Sussex) | William Kunin (Uni. of Leeds) | Carlos Melian (EAWAG) | Elisa Thébault (BIOEMCO)

Video introduction to Diversify

Diversify project animation



QUANTICOL

QUANTICOL

Laboratory for Foundations of Computer Science (University of Edinburgh, UK): Jane Hillston | Stephen Gilmore | Vashti Galpin

Formal Methods & Tools Group (CNR-ISTI, Italy): Mieke Massink | Maurice ter Beek | Luca Bortolussi | Stefania Gnesi | Diego Latella

Programming and Software Engineering (LMU, Germany): Mirco Tribastone

Laboratory for Computer Communication and Application (EPFL, Switzerland): Jean-Yves Le Boudec | Nicolas Gast

System Modeling and Analysis (IMT Lucca, Italy): Rocco De Nicola | Valerio Senni | Alberto Lluch Lafuente | Francesco Tiezzi | Michele Loreti

Video introduction to Quanticol



SMART SOCIETY

SMART SOCIETY

Information Engineering & Computer Science (University of Trento, Italy): Fausto Giunchiglia | Ronald Chenu-Abente

Software Systems & Processes Group (Edinburgh, UK): David Robertson | Stuart Anderson | Michael Rovatsos | Subramanian Ramamoorthy

U-Hopper s.r.l. (Italy): Daniele Miorandi | Iacopo Carreras

Research Centre for Artificial Intelligence (DFKI, Germany): Paul Lukowicz | George Kampis

Oxford e-Research Centre (Oxford University, UK): Marina Jirotka | David de Roure

Information Systems Engineering (Ben Gurion University, Israel): Ya’akov (Kobi) Gal

i-maginary (Italy): Lucia Pannese

Privacy & Security Research Group (Karlstad University, Sweden): Simone Fischer-Hübner | Leonardo A. Martucci

Distributed Systems Group (TU Vienna, Austria): Schahram Dustdar | Hong-Linh Truong

Intelligent, Agents, Multimedia Group (University of Southampton, UK): Luc Moreau

Video introduction to Smart Society



SWARM ORGAN

Swarm Organ Institutes

Systems Biology (Centre for Genomic Regulation (CRG), Barcelona, Spain): James Sharpe | Joaquim Calbo

Computational Science (University of Amsterdam, The Netherlands): Jaap Kaandorp

Nature Inspired Computing & Engineering (University of Surrey, UK): Yaochu Jin

Computational and Systems Biology (John Innes Centre, UK): Veronica Grieneisen

Video introduction to Swarm organ



FOCAS ADOPTIONS

We’ve also brought in five other projects under the FoCAS umbrella;  ASCENS, Organic Computing, ASAP, COLLMOT and Flora Robotica. See below for contact details:

ASCENS

ASCENS Consortium

Programming and Software Engineering Group and Munich Network Management Group (LMU, Germany): Martin Wirsing | Dieter Kranzlmüller | Matthias Holzl | Nora Koch | Johannes Watzl | Christian Kroiss | Annabelle Klarl | Andreas Shroeder | Laith Raed | Lenz Belzner

Models and Languages for Open Distributed Systems Group (University of Pisa, Italy): Ugo Montanari | Roberto Bruni | Andrea Corradini | GianLuigi Ferrari
Fabio Gadducci | Matteo Sammartino

Concurrency and Mobility Group (University of Florence, Italy): Rosario Pugliese | Michele Loreti | Michele Boreale | Betti Venneri | Lucia Acciai

Institute for Computer Architecture and Software Technology (Fraunhofer Fokus, Germany): Stefan Jähnichen | Nikola Serbedzija | Marko Fabiunke | Manuel Schiewe | Tobias Rechmann | Hannah Wolff | Dhaminda Abeywickrama

Verimag Laboratory of Embedded Systems (France, Switzerland): Josef Sifakis | Saddek Bensalem | Jacques Combaz | Barbara Jobstmann

Agents and Pervasive Computing Group (UNIMORE, Italy): Franco Zambonelli | Marco Mamei | Mariachiara Puviani | Nicola Bicocchi | Dhaminda Abeywickrama | Giacomo Cabri

IRIDIA Artificial Intelligence Lab (University of Brussels, Belgium): Marco Dorigo | Mauro Birattari | Carlo Pinciroli | Rehan O’Grady

LSRO Robotics Lab (EPFL, Switzerland): Francesco Mondada | Philippe Rétornaz

Volkswagen Research Group (Germany): Bernd Werther | Niklas Hoch | Henry Bensler

Irish Software Engineering Research Centre (Limerick, Ireland): Michael Hinchey | Paddy Nixon | Emil Vassev | Benoit Gaudin | Susan Mitchell

Zimory Cloud Computing and Infrastructure (Berlin, Germany): Gustavo Alonso | Maximilian Ahrens | José Velasco

System Modeling and Analysis (SySMA) Group (IMT, Lucca, Italy): Rocco De Nicola |Maria Buscemi | Alessandro Celestini | Anne Kersten | Alain Tcheukam Siwe | Olga Pustovalova | Alberto Lluch | Francesco Tiezzi | Andrea Vandin | Stefano Sebastio | Sonia Taneja

Mobsya Robotics Research (Lausanne, Switzerland): Michael Bonani

Department of Distributed and Dependable Systems (Charles University, Prague, Czech Republic): František Plášil | Petr Tuma | Petr Hnetynka | Tomas Bures | Jan Kofron | Lubomir Bulej

Institute of Science and Technology Information, ISTI (Florence, Italy): Diego Latella | Mieke Massink



Organic Computing

Organic Computing

Leibniz University Hannover (Germany): Christian Müller-Schloer | Mathias Pacher

Goethe University Frankfurt (Germany): Uwe Brinkschulte

Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (Germany): Michael Beigl | Wolfgang Karl | Sanaz Mostaghim | Hartmut Schmeck

University of Stuttgart (Germany): Frank Durr

University of Augsburg (Germany): Jorg Hahner | Wolfgang Reif | Sven Tomforde | Theo Ungerer

Munich Technical University (Germany): Andreas Herkersdorf

University of Paderborn (Germany): Bernd Kleinjohann | Franz-Josef Rammig

University of Lubeck (Germany): Erik Maehle | Christian Renner | Kay Romer

University of Rostok (Germany): Gero Muhl

Swiss federal Institute of Technology Zurich (Switzerland): Ingo Scholtes

University of Kassel (Germany): Bernhard Sick | Arno Wacker

University of Erlangen Nurnberg (Germany): Jürgen Teich | Stefan Wildermann

Ruhr University Bocham (Germany): Rolf Wurtz



ASAP

Adaptive Security and Privacy

The Open University (UK): Bashar Nuseibeh | Amel Bennaceur | Arosha Bandara | Yijun Yu | Blaine Price | Thein Than Tun | Gul Calikli

LERO (Ireland): Liliana Pasquale



COLLMOT

Collmot

Department of Biological Physics (Eötvös Loránd University, Budapest, Hungary): Tamás Vicsek | Előd Méhes | Valéria Németh | Tamás Nepusz
Anna Zafeiris | Katalin Ozogány | Gábor Vásárhelyi | Dániel Ábel | Zsuzsa Ákos | Enys Mones | Bence Ferdinandy | Csaba Virágh



FLORA ROBOTICA

Flora Robotica

This project’s objective is to develop and investigate closely linked symbiotic relationships between robots and natural plants and to explore the potentials of a plant-robot society able to produce architectural artifacts and living spaces.

Department of Molecular and Cellular Biology (Adam Mickiewicz University, Poznań): Przemyslaw Wojtaszek

Centre for Information Technology and Archtiecture (Royal Danish Academy of Fine Arts, Copenhagen, Denmark): Phil Ayres | Morten Gylling-Jørgensen

Cybertronica Research (Research Center of Advanced Robotics and Environmental Science, Germany): Serge Kernbach | Olga Kernbach

Robotics, Evolution and Art Lab (IT University of Copenhagen, Denmark): Kasper Stoy | Sebastian Risi | Laura Beloff | Andrés Faiña

Artificial Life Lab (University of Graz, Austria): Thomas Scmickl | Payam Zahadat | Bianca Pichler Thier | Sibylle Hahshold

Department of Computer Science (University of Paderborn, Germany): Heiko Hamann | Mostafa Wahby | Maarten Bieshaar



subCULTron

This project’s aim is for achieving long-term autonomy in a learning, self-regulating, self-sustaining underwater society/culture of robots in a high-impact application area: Venice, Italy.

Artificial Life Lab (University of Graz, Austria): Thomas Scmickl | Sibylle Hahshold | Ronald Thenius

Social Ecology Unit (University of Brussels, Belgium): Jean-Louis Deneubourg | Alexandre Campo

Cybertronica Research (Research Center of Advanced Robotics and Environmental Science, Germany): Serge Kernbach | Olga Kernbach | Igor Kuksin

Biorobotics Institute (Scuola Superiore Sant’Anna, Italy): Cesare Stefanini | Donato Romano | Elisa Donati | Graziano Ferrari | Riccardo Pelliccia | Godfried Jansen Van Vuuren

Faculty of Electrical Engineering and Computing (University of Zagreb , Croatia): Zdenko Kovačić | Zoran Vukić | Anja Babić | Đula Nađ | Nikola Mišković | Stjepan Bogdan | Tamara Petrović

Corila (Consortium for the coordinating of research activities concerning the Venice lagoon system): Pierpaolo Campostrini | Enrico Rinaldi | Matteo Morgantin